Privacy Policy

Capricorn Food and Wine Festival is committed to the safeguarding of the privacy of our clients and partners. The website you are using are provided by Capricorn Food & Wine Festival (CFWF).

CFWF respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Any information provided to the site will be used solely for the purposes described.

Personal Information

CFWF may be required to collect and otherwise deal with personal information provided by yourself. If you do not wish to have any data collected, you can stop using our website, or services at any time.

When you subscribe to our Capricorn Food and Wine Club you will receive eNewletters, promotional material and other information about the annual Capricorn Food and Wine Festival and its affiliates. If you wish to opt out from these emails at any time you may contact us via info@capricornfoodandwine.com.au or phone (07) 49 222 646.
Personal information may also be used for the following purposes (including but not limited to):

  • Conducting research about our products or services,
  • Personalising our services,
  • Answering inquiries you may have, and
  • Organising events as part of the Festival.

From time to time, we may use customer information for other uses not disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclosure

We may disclose information we hold to our directors, officers, employees and associated companies within our corporate group for business purposes or marketing or remarketing purposes through our website or other social media channels.

We may also disclose information to service providers or contractors who help us provide services (for example, for marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites or other social media channels). Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

Access and change of personal details

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

External Websites

The CFWF website contains links to other external websites. CFWF is not affiliated with these sites and accordingly has no control over or responsibility for their content, privacy practice or other policies.

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. You are encouraged to check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this policy.

At all times, we will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected and treated confidentially, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. In applicable instances, disclosure of personal information will be undertaken in strict accordance with the Privacy Act. This includes circumstances where the user has been informed and granted permission or disclosure is required under Australian law.

Contact Us

CFWF welcomes your questions and comments in regards to our Privacy Policy.
P 07 4922 2646
F 07 4922 7022
62 Bolsover Street, Rockhampton Q 4700
Email: info@capricornfoodandwine.com.au